Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy describes the way that CrowdReady Pty Ltd collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. CrowdReady is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively “Privacy Laws”). We may vary this policy from time to time.

Use of cookies

You need not disclose your identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not use “cookies”. This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, such as when our publications are subscribed to online. Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website. Any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email or provide us with a business card) is treated in accordance with our privacy policy below.

What kinds of information do we hold?

During the course of carrying on our business, we may collect personal information (including sensitive information). We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

·       name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information;

·       interests in areas of legal practice or events;

·       information about people’s dealings with us or our clients.

We collect personal information directly from you, from clients or from authorised representatives. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as regulatory authorities. We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are permitted to do so by a relevant law.

If you do not give us any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you or our clients.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this policy.

We use your personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to:

·       provide our services to you or our clients, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services;

·       manage our relationships with you or our clients;

·       provide you or our clients with information about legal developments, events or other products or services that may interest you or them; and

·       facilitate our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements and professional obligations.

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us on the details set out below.

We may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

·       subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of legal services, such as to the client, regulatory authorities, or other partners or advisors (whether in Australia or overseas);

·       on a confidential basis to external service providers (whether in Australia or overseas) so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example archive services providers and financial institutions; and

·       as required by law subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and/or with your consent if required.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Our third party data storage providers comply with appropriate information security industry standards. All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access, correction and complaints

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Laws allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal information to our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

All requests for access/corrections to your personal data and any complaint should be directed to:

CrowdReady
PO Box 223
Noosa Heads QLD 4567